A A TIKARE AND ASSOCIATES (DENTSOLVE) PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how we process the personal data we may collect from you.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about how A A Tikare & Associates (Dentsolve) uses your data.


 

About us

A A Tikare & Associates (Dentsolve) is a mixed NHS and Private dental practice, located at 14 Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent DA11 0PA.We offer General Dental Services to adults and children.

The Practice is compliant with the European Union General Data Protection (1998) and is registered with the Information Commissioner. The Principal Dentist, Dr Akin Tikare, is responsible for holding proof of registration.

A A Tikare & Associates (Dentsolve) processes personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and is registered under the Data Protection Act, number Z9953957.

The Practice Manager, Mrs Ayo Tikare, is responsible for the implementation and update of this policy.

For simplicity throughout this privacy policy references 'we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means A A Tikare & Associates (Dentsolve)


 

What is our legal basis for processing your information

We are required to process personal information of data subjects to conduct our service of providing Primary general and cosmetic dental services for our clients.

We will only collect personal data about you where we have your consent to do so. We collect your data when you register with our practice for your general and cosmetic dental services.


 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

In order to register with us, patients must provide their title, full name, correspondence address, contact telephone number, email address, National Insurance number, medical history and.

For each patient we require the following personal data:

  • First name and family name

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Home address

  • Telephone number / mobile number

  • Email address

  • Occupation

  • National Insurance number


 

For each patient we require and collect the following sensitive personal data:

  • Confidential Medical History

  • GP’s address

  • Ethnicity

  • Details of any government Benefits received or exemptions from payment received

  • X-ray images and clinical photographs, where necessary

All of this data for patients (except x-ray images and clinical photographs) must be supplied to us in written form and signed by the client. We only share this information with other healthcare providers in the course of providing you with dental services on a need to know basis.

By law, we are required to retain this information for at least 11 years, even after the client has ceased to use our services or becomes deceased.


 

What We Use Your Data for

We use your data for the following:

  • Set up dental records for clients with regard to their dental treatments

  • Clinical Governance, including auditing of our processes

  • Collation of data of treatments carried out and transmission to the NHS Business Services (Dental Practice Division) for the processing of payments for treatments carried out.

  • Referral for advice (second opinion) and treatments to community dental services and specialist services in private, secondary and tertiary institutions (hospitals).


 

YOUR RIGHTS

Right of Access

  • You have the right of access to your personal data. This is commonly referred to as subject access.

  • You can make a subject access request verbally or in writing.

  • We will respond to your request within one calendar month.


 


 

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified or completed, if it is incomplete.

You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing.

We will respond to your request within one calendar month, however, in certain circumstances we may refuse a request for rectification under the accuracy principle of the GDPR (Article (5)(1)(d)).


 

Right to Erasure

  • The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased.

  • The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

  • Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing.

  • You have one month to respond to a request.

  • The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.


 

Right to Restrict Processing

  • You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

  • When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store your personal data, but not use it.

  • You can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing and we will respond within one calendar month to your request.


 

Right to Data Portability

  • You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

  • This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.

  • However, this only applies to information that you have provided to us.


 

Right to Object

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

  • You can make an objection verbally or in writing and will respond within one calendar month.


 

How to Contact us

Please contact us on 01474 534995 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at A A Tikare & Associates (Dentsolve), 14 Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent DA11 PA if you have any questions about this privacy policy. We will reply to you as promptly as possible and latest within one calendar month.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done by calling them on 0303123113 or going online to www.ico.org.uk/.concerns.


 

Changes to this Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time, to comply with the law, applicable legislation or to meet our changing business requirements. We encourage you to review this privacy policy for any changes.


 

Date: 23 May 2018


 

2000 characters left